9th International Workshop on "Neutrino Telescopes"

March 6-9, 2001
``Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti" - Campo S.Stefano 2945


back Go back to Neutrino Telescopes homepage

Tuesday, March 6, 2001

9.45 Welcome
10.00 S. Glashow (Boston University)
10.40 V. Berezinsky (LNGS)
Puzzles in Astrophysics (dedicated to D.W. Sciama)
11.20 C o f f e e    B r e a k
Chairman: W.F. Fry (University of Wisconsin)
11.40 L. Wolfenstein(Carnegie Mellon University)
CP Violation and Lepton Physics
12.20 A. Zichichi(University of Bologna)
The Ten Challenges of Subnuclear Physics
13.00 L u n c h
Chairman: V.N. Gavrin (INR of RAS, Moscow)
14.20 E. Bellotti (University of Milano)
Solar Neutrino Experiments: A Review
15.00 H. Robertson (University of Washington)
Report from Sudbury Neutrino Observatory
15.30 Y. Takeuchi (Kamioka Observatory, ICRR)
SuperKamiokande Solar Neutrinos, Results and Perspectives
16.00 P. Gorodetzky (Collège de France)
News from HELLAZ (dedicated to T. Ypsilantis)
16.20 C. McGrew (SUNY, Stony Brook)
SuperKamiokande Atmospheric Neutrino Results
17.00 C o f f e e   B r e a k
Chairman: G. Fiorentini (University of Ferrara)
17.20 B. Saitta (University of Cagliari)
The Neutrino Mass Measurements: A Review
18.00 G.L. Fogli (University of Bari)
Global Analysis of Neutrino Oscillation Data
18.40 D.O. Caldwell (University of California Santa Barbara)
A New Fit to Solar Neutrinos Using Extra Dimensions
19.00 E. Ma (University of California)
Collider Verification of the Neutrino Mass Matrix in Two Scenarios
19.30 E n d   o f   t h e   S e s s i o n
20.00 I n f o r m a l   W e l c o m e   P a r t y

TOP Go to top line

Wednesday, March 7, 2001

Chairman: H.W. Sobel (University of California)
9.00 I. Stancu (University of Alabama)
LSND and MiniBooNE
9.30 K. Eitel (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)
KARMEN: The Latest Results
9.50 F.T. Avignone (University of South Carolina and Oak Ridge National Lab)
Neutrino Physics at ORLaND
10.20 R.J. Wilkes (University of Washington)
Results from K2K
11.00 C o f f e e   B r e a k
Chairman: T. Stanev (University of Delaware)
11.20 S. Wojcicki (University of Stanford)
Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments at Accelerators: A Review
12.00 A. Pullia (University of Milano)
Experiments on Atmospheric Neutrino
12.30 P. Lipari (University of Roma)
Atmospheric Neutrino Sources: A Review
13.00 L u n c h
Chairman: G. Costa (University of Padova)
14.20 J.W.F. Valle (IFIC/CSIC, University of Valencia)
What have we learned about Neutrinos?
15.00 G. Altarelli (CERN)
Models of Neutrino Masses and Mixings
15.40 F. Buccella (University of Napoli)
Implication of Neutrino Oscillations for Gauge Unification
16.00 R.N. Mohapatra (University of Maryland)
Neutrinos and Physics beyond the S.M.
16.40 C o f f e e   B r e a k
Chairman: J. Peoples (FERMILAB)
17.00 B.C. Barish (CALTECH)
Searching for Gravitational Waves
17.40 M. Cerdonio (University of Padova)
The 5 ``bar" Gravitational Waves Observatory: Initial Searches and Perspectives
18.00 D.B. Cline (UCLA)
Supernova Neutrino Physics and Detectors
18.30 J. Learned (University of Hawaii)
Proton Decay: What can we learn from a New Generation of Big Detectors?
19.00 E n d   o f   t h e   S e s s i o n
19.30 V i s i t   t o   San   Marco

TOP Go to top line

Thursday, March 8, 2001

Chairman: C. Bemporad (INFN, S. Piero a Grado)
9.00 J. Ellis (CERN)
Neutrino Factory: Theoretical Motivations
9.40 P. Hernandez (CERN)
Neutrino Factory: Neutrino Oscillations and Leptonic CP Violation
10.10 S. Petcov (SISSA)
Matter Effects
10.40 C o f f e e   B r e a k
Chairman: M. Mezzetto (INFN, Padova)
11.00 F. Dydak (CERN)
Neutrino Factory: Experimental Aspects
11.40 A. Rubbia (ETH, Zurich)
Neutrino Factory: Detector Concepts
12.10 J.J. Gomez Cadenas (University of Valencia)
Neutrino Superbeams
12.40 L u n c h
Chairman: G.T. Zatsepin (INR of RAS, Moscow)
14.00 J.W. Cronin (University of Chicago)
Searching for the Most Energetic Particles in the Universe
14.40 F. Halzen (University of Wisconsin)
High Energy Neutrino Astronomy
15.20 V.A. Kuzmin (INR, Moscow)
The Origin of the Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays
15.50 M. Block (Northwestern University)
High Energy Cosmic Ray and Accelerator Cross Sections Reconciled
16.10 T r i p   o n   t h e   V e n e t i a n   L a g o o n

TOP Go to top line

Friday, March 9, 2001

Chairman: J. Carr (CPPM, Marseille)
9.00 R. Cester (University of Torino)
The AUGER Experiment
9.20 L. Scarsi (University of Palermo)
The EUSO Experiment
9.40 A. Karle (University of Wisconsin)
Results from AMANDA
10.00 N. Palanque-Delabrouille (DAPNIA/SPP, Saclay)
Status Report on ANTARES
10.15 Z. Djilkibaev (INR, Moscow)
10.30 S.E. Tzamarias (Hellenic Open University, Patras)
NESTOR (dedicated to Bianca Monteleoni)
10.45 C o f f e e    B r e a k
Chairman: C.D. Dermer (Naval Research Lab, Washington)
11.10 S. Pakvasa (University of Hawaii)
Some Uses of Neutrino Telescopes
11.40 T. Weiler (Vanderbilt University)
Possibility to Detect the Cosmic Neutrino Background with Extreme-Energy
Neutrino Cosmic Rays
12.10 A. De Rujula (CERN)
High Energy Neutrinos and Photons from Gamma Ray Burts
12.50 Q. Shafi (Bartol Research Institute)
Proton Decay, Magnetic Monopoles and Extra Dimensions
13.30 L u n c h
Chairman: S. Bludman (DESY)
14.50 L.M. Krauss (Case Western Reserve University)
Cosmological Parameters 2001
15.40 P. de Bernardis (University of Roma)
Latest Results on Cosmic Background Radiation
16.20 A. Riotto (INFN, Padova)
Constraining Inflation through the CMB Anisotropy
16.50 C o f f e e   B r e a k
Chairman: A. Morales (University of Zaragoza)
17.10 G.F. Giudice (CERN)
Warm Dark Matter
17.40 A. Masiero (SISSA)
Dark Matter and Particle Physics
18.20 L. Maiani (CERN)
What's Next?
19.00 E n d   o f   t h e   C o n f e r e n c e
19.30 V i s i t   t o   t h e   ``E t r u s c h i"   E x h i b i t i o n   a t   P a l a z z o   G r a s s i